Free referral service for Hall County, GA septic owners. Not a contractor.

Septic Service Gainesville GA Free Quote Request

Calculator ยท Georgia tank rule and Hall County fee table

Septic Tank Size and Hall County Fee Calculator for Gainesville, GA

Calculate Georgia's minimum septic tank size and the Hall County permit fee for your Gainesville, GA home (30501, 30504, 30506, 30507). Government tables only, no contractor prices.

Free Quote Request Referral service · independent local providers

Before the truck arrives

  1. Enter bedrooms and garbage-grinder use
  2. Pick the county service you need
  3. Read the state minimum and the county fee
  4. Ask a provider for a written job price

What this calculator does, and what it will not do

This calculator answers two narrow questions using only government tables. First, what is the minimum septic tank size Georgia requires for a single-family home with your number of bedrooms? Second, what fee does Hall County Environmental Health list for the permit or evaluation you need? It does not estimate what a contractor will charge to pump, repair or install anything, because we have not found a primary source for those prices in Hall County and we will not invent one.

Use the results to check paperwork and to plan, not as a quote. Fees change; the Hall County schedule used here is the one the county posts as effective January 1, 2024. Confirm the current amount with Environmental Health before you pay. For the full permit process, see our Hall County septic permit guide.

The tank-size rule behind the numbers

Georgia's Chapter 511-3-1 sets the liquid capacity of septic tanks for single-family dwellings at one thousand gallons for one, two, three or four bedrooms, and two hundred fifty additional gallons for each bedroom over four. The same rule says capacity must be increased by fifty percent if a garbage grinder will be used. The calculator applies exactly that rule. A five-bedroom home therefore needs at least 1,250 gallons, and the same home with a garbage grinder needs at least 1,875 gallons.

Georgia's peak-flow guidance explains where those sizes come from. The state's design flow for a residence is one hundred fifty gallons per day per bedroom, compared with an EPA typical use figure of one hundred twenty, which assumes two people per bedroom at sixty gallons each per day. The design figure is higher on purpose, to cover guests, holidays, leakage and other swings that averages hide. The calculator shows the design flow too, so you can see why the tank is sized the way it is.

Calculator: Georgia minimum tank size and Hall County fee

Tank rule: Georgia Chapter 511-3-1 (1,000 gal for 1–4 bedrooms, +250 gal per extra bedroom, +50% with a garbage grinder). Design flow: Georgia DPH, 150 gal/day per bedroom. Fees: Hall County Board of Health fee schedule effective Jan. 1, 2024. Government figures only; not a contractor price.

Hall County Environmental Health residential septic fees (effective Jan. 1, 2024)
ServiceCounty fee
Residential septic permit, 5 bedrooms or fewer$350
Residential septic permit, 6 bedrooms or more$450
Pump system (all residential)$600
Advanced treatment system (all residential)$600
Residential septic tank addition/alteration$250
Residential repair$150
Permit renewal (first, before expiration)$150
Permit renewal after expiration or after first renewalInitial permit fee
Existing system evaluation, residential$150
Existing system evaluation, commercial$200
Site prior to purchase$150
In-office review/approval (plat or new structure)$25
Septic re-inspection / site not ready$150
Installing without a valid permit$600 + fee
Well permit$150
Source: Hall County Board of Health: Environmental Health Fees, effective Jan. 1, 2024
Georgia minimum septic tank capacity, single-family home
BedroomsMinimum capacityWith garbage grinder (+50%)
1โ€“41,000 gal1,500 gal
51,250 gal1,875 gal
61,500 gal2,250 gal
71,750 gal2,625 gal
Source: Georgia DPH: Rules and Regulations, Chapter 511-3-1 On-Site Sewage Management Systems (PDF)

The fee table behind the numbers

The fee figures come from the Hall County Board of Health's Environmental Health fee schedule, effective January 1, 2024. The residential lines used here are: a septic permit for five bedrooms or fewer, $350; six bedrooms or more, $450; a pump system or advanced treatment system, $600; a residential septic tank addition or alteration, $250; a residential repair, $150; a first renewal before expiration, $150; a residential existing system evaluation, $150; a site evaluation prior to purchase, $150; and a re-inspection when a site is not ready, $150. A well permit is listed at $150.

The full table is reproduced below with its source so you can check every line. Commercial systems use separate gallons-per-day tiers on the same schedule and are not part of this calculator.

Want a provider to look at your system?

Free Quote Request

How to use the results

If you are building, the tank size tells you what to expect on the permit and the fee tells you what to bring to the county. If you are replacing a tank, compare the size on your county record with the state minimum for your current bedroom count; a remodel that adds bedrooms can change the answer. Our septic tank replacement page covers that situation.

If you are buying a home, the existing system evaluation and the site-prior-to-purchase evaluation are the county services most buyers ask about; our home sale guide explains the difference. When you are ready for real prices, send a Free Quote Request and ask each provider for a written estimate that lists the county fee separately from labor and materials.

Why we do not show job prices

Our standards require every number on this site to come from a primary source. County fees and state rules have one. Contractor labor, equipment, hauling and tank prices in Hall County do not have a public primary source that we could verify, so we leave them out rather than publish a guess. A provider who sees the site can give you a firm figure.

If you just need routine service, start with septic tank pumping, and keep the written condition report Georgia requires the pumper to provide.

Worked examples using the same tables

A three-bedroom house with no garbage grinder: Georgia's minimum is 1,000 gallons, the design flow is 450 gallons per day, and a new conventional residential permit is listed at $350 on the Hall County schedule. The same house with a garbage grinder needs at least 1,500 gallons.

A six-bedroom house: the minimum is 1,000 gallons plus 250 for each of the two bedrooms over four, so 1,500 gallons, or 2,250 gallons with a grinder. The design flow is 900 gallons per day, and the county lists the new residential permit at $450 for six bedrooms or more. If the lot needs a pump system or an advanced treatment system, the county schedule lists $600 instead.

A repair on an existing home: the county lists the residential repair permit at $150. If the job is an addition or alteration of the tank, the schedule lists $250. If the house is being sold, the residential existing system evaluation is listed at $150. These examples use the same rule and table as the calculator above.

Ready to compare independent providers?

Free Quote Request

Questions Hall County owners ask

Does this calculator give contractor prices?

No. It shows only Georgia's minimum tank size and Hall County's published fees. Ask providers for written job prices.

What size septic tank does Georgia require for 5 bedrooms?

At least 1,250 gallons, or 1,875 gallons with a garbage grinder, under Georgia's Chapter 511-3-1.

Where do the Hall County fees come from?

From the Hall County Board of Health Environmental Health fee schedule effective January 1, 2024, linked in the sources.

Free Quote Request for septic service in Hall County

Tell us what you need and where. We pass your request to independent local septic providers who serve your area. No cost, no obligation.

We are a referral service, not a septic contractor. By sending, you agree that independent local septic providers may contact you about this request.

Free Quote Request